Last edition

History

Rules

  Press
European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture Mies van der Rohe Award 2007
 
NOMINATED WORKS (link to database)
 
AWARDED WORK

MUSAC - Contemporary Art Museum of Castilla y León
MUSAC - Museo de arte contemporáneo de Castilla y León
León, Spain
Luis M. Mansilla, Emilio Tuñón
Mansilla + Tuñón

 
EMERGING ARCHITECT SPECIAL MENTION

Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Physics and Mathematics
Oddelek za matematico, Fakulteta za fiziko in matematiko
Ljubljana, Slovenia
Matija Bevk, Vasa J. Perovic
Bevk Perovic arhitekti

 
FINALISTS  

Sines Arts Centre
Centro de artes de Sines
Sines, Portugal
Francisco Aires Mateus, Manuel Aires Mateus
Aires Mateus e Associados

America’s Cup Building
Edifici Veles e Vents
Valencia, Spain
David Chipperfield / David Chipperfield Architects
Fermin Vázquez / b720 Arquitectos

Phæno Science Centre
Phæno Die Experimentierlandschaff
Wolfsburg, Germany
Zaha Hadid
Zaha Hadid Architects


School for Management
Pôle universitaire de sciences de gestion
Bordeaux, France
Anne Lacaton, Jean Philippe Vassal
Lacaton & Vassal Architectes

Mercedes-Benz Museum
Stuttgart, Germany
Ben van Berkel
UNStudio

National Choreographic Centre
Centre chorégraphique nationale
Aix-en-Provence, France
Rudy Ricciotti
Rudy Ricciotti architecte
   
SELECTED WORKS  

Woermann Tower
Torre Woermann
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Iñaki Ábalos, Juan Herreros
ábalos&herreros arquitectos


Sea Organ
Morske orgulje
Zadar, Croatia
Nikola Bašic
Marinaprojekt

Poustinia
Clonmel, Co.Tipperary, Ireland
Kevin Bates, Tom Maher
Architects Bates Mahe

Housing Svartlamoen
Trondheim, Norway
Geir Brendeland, Olav Kristoffersen
Brendeland & Kristoffersen Arkitekter a/s

Brick House
London, United Kingdom
Adam Caruso, Peter St John
Caruso St John Architects

GlaxoSmithKline Day Nursery
Asilo per il Campus GlaxoSmithKline
Verona, Italy
Antonio Citterio, Patricia Viel
Antonio Citterio and Partners

Illa de la Llum Housing at Diagonal Mar
Habitatges Illa de la Llum a Diagonal Mar
Barcelona, Spain
Lluís Clotet, Ignacio Paricio
Clotet, Paricio i Associats


Economics Building, University of Ghent
Faculteit Economie, Universiteit Gent
Ghent, Belgium
Xaveer De Geyter / Xaveer De Geyter Architects
Stéphane Beel / Stéphane Beel Architecten

The Bridge
De Brug
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Chris de Jonge
JHK Architecten


Pedestrian Bridge Simone de Beauvoir
Passerelle Simone de Beauvoir
Paris, France
Dietmar Feichtinger
Feichtinger Architectes

Free University of Berlin
Freie Universität Berlin
Berlin, Germany
Norman Foster
Foster + Partners

New Trade Fair Milan
Nuova Fiera Milano
Milan, Italy
Massimiliano Fuksas

Lakeside Bath
Lido di Caldaro
Caldaro-Kaltern, Italy
Marie-Therese Harnoncourt, Ernst J. Fuchs
the next ENTERprise

Ecker Abu Zahra House
Ecker Abu Zahra Haus
Luftenberg, Austria
Gernot Hertl
Hertl.Architekten


VM Housing Complex
VM Husene
Ørestad, Denmark
Bjarke Ingels, Julien De Smedt
PLOT = BIG + JDS

New Monastery for Cistercian Order on Tautra
Tautra Mariakloster
Tautra, Norway
Jan Olav Jensen, Børre Skodvin
Jensen & Skodvin Arkitektkontor AS

Intervention on Nasrid Wall and Surrounding Area
Intervención en la muralla nazarí y su entorno
Granada, Spain
Antonio Jiménez Torrecillas

Hotel Sotelia
Podcetrtek, Slovenia
Dean Lah, Milan Tomac
Enota

West School Complex
Groupe scolaire ouest
Obernai, France
Duncan Lewis / scape architecture
Klein & Baumann Architectes (associated architects)


Jaume Fuster Library
Biblioteca Jaume Fuster
Barcelona, Spain
Josep Llinàs

Santa Caterina Market
Mercat de Santa Caterina
Barcelona, Spain
Enric Miralles, Benedetta Tagliabue
Embt Arquitectes Associats

Shipping and Transport College
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Willem-Jan Neutelings, Michiel Riedijk
Neutelings Riedijk Architects

Agbar Tower
Torre Agbar
Barcelona, Spain
Jean Nouvel / Ateliers Jean Nouvel
Fermín Vázquez / b720 Arquitectos


Kastrup Sea Bath
Kastrup Søbad
Kastrup, Copenhagen, Denmark
Fredrik Pettersson
hs white arkitekter a/s

Fran Krsto Frankopan Elementary School
Osnovna Skola Fran Krsto Frankopan
Krk, Croatia
Saša Randic, Idis Turato
randic-turato architects

New Area Terminal Madrid-Barajas (NAT)
Nueva area terminal del aeropuerto de Madrid-Barajas (NAT)
Madrid, Spain
Richard Rogers / Richard Rogers Partnership
Carlos Lamela / Estudio Lamela

Federal Environmental Agency
Umweltbundesamt
Dessau, Germany
Matthias Sauerbruch, Louisa Hutton
sauerbruch hutton architekten

Fluc 2, Music and Art Club, Transformation of a Pedestrian Underpass
Fluc 2. Musik und Kunstklub. Umwandlung von fußgängerunderpass
Vienna, Austria
Klaus Stattmann
Büro für Architektur und Forschung

SM House
Canakkale, Turkey
Han Tumertekin, Eylem Erdinc
Mimarlar Tasarim Ltd.

Ecobulevard de Vallecas
Ecobulevar de Vallecas
Madrid, Spain
José Luis Vallejo, Diego García-Setien, Belinda Tato
Ecosistema Urbano Arquitectos





Garden Pavilion for the Boxy Catering Company
Deurle, Belgium
Maarten Van Severen (1956-2005)


Documentation Centre Hinzert
Dokumentationshaus Hinzert
Hinzert, Germany
Andrea Wandel, Wolfgang Lorch, Nikolaus Hirsch
Wandel Hoefer Lorch + Hirsch architekten

   

Jury

Ricky Burdett - president
Peter Cachola Schmal
Luis Fernández Galiano
Ellen van Loon
Mohsen Mostafavi Ithaca
Francis Rambert
Dietmar Steiner
Bettina Götz
Beth Galí


Lluís Hortet - director
Diane Gray - coordinator


Experts

Yannis Aesopos
Merete Ahnfeldt-Mollerup
Severi Blomstedt
Stefano Boeri
Dominique Boudet
Marco Brizzi
Adam Budak
Tony Chapman
François Chaslin
Pipo Ciorra
Wojciech Czaja
Stefan Devoldere
Marc Dubois
Andrzej Duda
Javier Fernández
Irena Fialová
Paul Finch

Janis Lejnieks
Andres Lepik
Richard Levene
Stuart MacDonald
Kent Martinussen
Fernando Márquez
Vedran Mimica
Luca Molinari
Josep Mª Montaner
Rowan Moore
Aurora Mozas
Henrieta H. Moravcíková
Maroje Mrduljas
Winfried Nerdinger
Triin Ojari
Shane O’Toole
Ramón Pico Valimaña

Francine Fort
Stefan Ghenciulescu
Ulf Gronvold
Harri Hautajärvi
Anna Hesse
Milan Hon
Andrej Hrausky
Hans Ibelings
Fulvio Irace
Krunoslav Ivanisin
Gabriele Kaiser
Ömer Kanipack
Audrys Karalius
Christian Kühn
Quim Larrea
Bart Lootsma
Ewa Porebska

Christophe Pourtois
Sebastian Redecke
Arno Ritter
Andreas Ruby
Amber Sayah
Zenon Sierepeklis
Jasmina Siljanoska
Georgi Stanishev
Adolph Stiller
Roemer van Toorn
Ana Tostões
François Valentiny
Linda Vlassenrood
Ana Maria Zahariade
Mirko Zardini



National Associations of Architects

Austria:
Bundeskammer der Architekten und Ingenieurkonsulenten

Belgium:
Conseil National de l’Ordre des Architectes
Fédération Royale des Sociétés d’Architectes de Belgique

Bulgaria:
Union of Architects in Bulgaria

Cyprus:
Cyprus Architects Association

Czech Republic:
Ceská Komora Architektu

Croatia
Hrvatska Komora arhitekata i Inzenjera u Graditeljstvu

Denmark:
Danske Arkitekters Landsforbund / Akademisk Arkitektforening , Praktiserende Arkitekters, Ansatte Arkitekters Rad

Estonia:
Eesti Arhitektide Liit

Finland:
Suomen Arkkitehtiliitto Finlands Arkitektförbund

France:
Conseil National de l'Ordre des Architectes, Union Nationale des Syndicats Français d'Architectes, Syndicat
de l'Architecture

FYROM
Association of Architects of Macedonia

Germany:
Bund Deutscher Architekten, Bund Deutscher Baumeister, Bundesarchitektenkammer, Vereinigung Freischaffender Architekten Deutschlands

Greece:
Technical Chambre of Greece, Association of Greek Architects

Hungary:
Magyar Építészek Szövetsége

Ireland:
The Royal Institute of the Architects of Ireland

Iceland:
Arkitektafélag Íslands



Italy:
Consiglio Nazionale degli Architetti

Latvia:
Latvian Union of Architects

Liechtenstein:
Liechtensteinische Ingenieur-und Architektenvereinigung

Lithuania:
Lietuvos Architektu Sajunga

Luxembourg:
Ordre des Architectes et des Ingénieurs-Conseils de Luxembourg

Malta:
Kamra Tal - Periti

Norway:
Norske Arkitekters Landforbund

Poland:
Stowarzyszenie Architektów Polskich

Portugal:
Ordem dos Arquitectos

Romania:
Ordinul Arhitectilor din Romania

Slovakia:
Slovenská Komora Architectov

Slovenia:
Inzenirska Zbornica Slovenije

Spain:
Consejo Superior de los Colegios de Arquitectos de España

Sweden:
Svenska Arkitekters Riksförbund

The Netherlands:
Bond van Nederlandse Architecten

Turkey:
Chamber of Architects of Turkey

United Kingdom:
Royal Institute of British Architects

With the support of the Culture 2000
programme of the European Union