Latest edition

History

Rules

European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture
Mies van der Rohe Award 2003

List of winners

 

 

Awarded work

Car Park and Terminus Hoenheim North
Estrasburg, France
Zaha Hadid

Finalists
See list of finalists works

Selection
See list of selected works

Proposals
See list of proposed works

Emerging Architect Special Mention

Scharnhauser Park Town Hall
Ostfildern, Germany
Jürgen Mayer H.

Jury
David Chipperfield - president
Aaron Betsky
Eduard Bru
Ingeborg Flagge
Shane O'Toole
Matthias Sauerbruch
Kazuyo Sejima
Deyan Sudjic
Alejandro Zaera-Polo


Lluís Hortet - director
Diane Gray - coordinator

Experts

Yannis Aesopos
Merete Ahnfeldt-Mollerup
Pascal Amphoux
Dieter Bartetzko
Stefano Boeri
Peter Buchanan
Peter Cachola Schmal
Pippo Ciorra
Marie-Héléne Contal
Xavier Costa
François Chaslin
Francesco Dal Co
Martien de Vletter
Wilfried Dechau
Marc Dubois
Andrzej Duda
Luis Fernández-Galiano


Irena Fialová
Francine Fort
Ulf Grønvold
Hans Haagensen
Karin Hallas
Alena Hanzlova
Milan Hon
Andrej Hrausky
Gabriele Kaiser
Otto Kapfinger
Audrys Karalius
Juan José Lahuerta
Kirsi Leiman
Janis Lejnieks
Bart Lootsma
Blanca Lleó
Stuart MacDonald

Kent Martinussen
Fiona Meadows
Han Meyer
Vedran Mimica
Luca Molinari
Josep MªMontaner
Rowan Moore
Henrieta H.Moravcíková
Mohsen Mostafavi
Yves Nacher
Winfried Nerdinger
Marja-Riitta Norri
Bitte Nygren
Suha Ozkan
Béla Pazár
György Radványi
Francis Rambert

Didier Rebois
Sebastian Redecke
Arno Ritter
Raymund Ryan
Anca Sandu Tomasevschi
Amber Sayah
Zenon Sierepeklis
Marcel Smets
Georgi Stanishev
Dietmar Steiner
Wolfgang Jean Stock
Ana Cristina Tostoes
François Valentiny
Mirko Zardini
Elia Zenghelis
Zbigniew K. Zuziak

National Associations of Architects
Austria:
Bundeskammer der Architekten und Ingenieurkonsulenten

Belgium:
Conseil National de l’Ordre des Architectes
Fédération Royale des Sociétés d’Architectes de Belgique

Bulgaria:
Union of Architects in Bulgaria

Cyprus:
Cyprus Architects Association

Czech Republic:
Ceská Komora Architektu

Denmark:
Danske Arkitekters Landsforbund / Akademisk Arkitektforening , Praktiserende Arkitekters, Ansatte Arkitekters Rad

Estonia:
Eesti Arhitektide Liit

Finland:
Suomen Arkkitehtiliitto Finlands Arkitektförbund

France:
Conseil National de l'Ordre des Architectes, Union Nationale des Syndicats Français d'Architectes, Syndicat de l'Architecture

Germany:
Bund Deutscher Architekten, Bund Deutscher Baumeister, Bundesarchitektenkammer, Vereinigung Freischaffender Architekten Deutschlands

Greece:
Technical Chambre of Greece, Association of Greek Architects

Hungary:
Magyar Építészek Szövetsége

Ireland:
The Royal Institute of the Architects of Ireland

Iceland:
Arkitektafélag Íslands

Italy:
Consiglio Nazionale degli Architetti



Latvia:
Latvian Union of Architects

Liechtenstein:
Liechtensteinische Ingenieur-und Architektenvereinigung

Lithuania:
Lietuvos Architektu Sajunga

Luxembourg:
Ordre des Architectes et des Ingénieurs-Conseils de Luxembourg

Malta:
Kamra Tal - Periti

Norway:
Norske Arkitekters Landforbund

Poland:
Stowarzyszenie Architektów Polskich

Portugal:
Ordem dos Arquitectos

Romania:
Ordinul Arhitectilor din Romania

Slovakia:
Slovenská Komora Architectov

Slovenia:
Inzenirska Zbornica Slovenije

Spain:
Consejo Superior de los Colegios de Arquitectos de España

Sweden:
Svenska Arkitekters Riksförbund

The Netherlands:
Bond van Nederlandse Architecten

Turkey:
Chamber of Architects of Turkey

United Kingdom:
Royal Institute of British Architects

With the support of the Culture 2000
programme of the European Union